Australia Day 2024 Honours List: Read the full list

Staff Writers
AAP
42 Min Read
There are 739 people recognised in the 2024 Australia Day Honours List. (Lukas Coch/AAP PHOTOS)
There are 739 people recognised in the 2024 Australia Day Honours List. (Lukas Coch/AAP PHOTOS) Credit: AAP

The Governor-General is pleased to announce the following appointments and awards:

Companion of the Order of Australia

Emeritus Professor David Vernon BOGER

Sign up to The Nightly's newsletters.

Get the first look at the digital newspaper, curated daily stories and breaking headlines delivered to your inbox.

Email Us
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.

For eminent service to chemical engineering as a scientist, academic and researcher, particularly in the field of non-Newtonian fluid mechanics, and to the environment.

Ms Catherine Brighid LIVINGSTONE

For eminent service to business, particularly through governance and strategic reform, to tertiary education, to science, technology and innovation capability development, and to the arts.

Professor Lorraine Ann MAZEROLLE

For eminent service to education, to the social sciences as a criminologist and researcher, and to the development of innovative, evidence-based policing reforms.

Professor Deborah Jane TERRY

For eminent service to tertiary education as an institutional leader and academic, to the strengthening of higher education through collaboration and innovation, and to the community.

Officer of the Order of Australia

Mr Julian BICKERSTETH

For distinguished service to the museum and arts sector, and to conservation and the environment.

The Honourable Justice Jenny May BLOKLAND

For distinguished service to the judiciary, to the law, to professional associations, and to the community.

Mr Paul Anthony BRIGGS

For distinguished service to the Indigenous community, to social welfare through economic inclusion and reconciliation, and to sporting organisations.

Mr Bruce James CARTER

For distinguished service to business, to charitable organisations, and to the community.

Professor Deli CHEN

For distinguished service to sustainable agriculture, to Australia-China relations, to philanthropic endeavours, and as a mentor.

Professor Deborah Ann COBB-CLARK

For distinguished service to economic research, to tertiary education, and to the social sciences.

Professor Sally Lewers DUNWOODIE

For distinguished service to medical research as an embryologist and geneticist, particularly in the field of foetal, and neonatal heart disease.

Ms Margaret FINK

For distinguished service to the arts as a film and television producer, and as a supporter of the visual arts community.

Ms Lisa Anne FITZPATRICK

For distinguished service to the nursing and midwifery professions through leadership and advocacy roles.

The Honourable Larissa Tahireh GIDDINGS

For distinguished service to the people and Parliament of Tasmania, and to the community.

Dr Graham Cameron GRANT

For distinguished service to biomedical engineering as a pioneer of innovative equipment development, and to medicine.

The Honourable Robin Trevor GRAY

For distinguished service to the people and Parliament of Tasmania, to economic development, and to the agricultural sector.

His Honour Professor the Honourable Hugh Crosby HEGGIE

For distinguished service to medicine and medical research organisations, and as Administrator of the Northern Territory.

Mr Bill HENSON

For distinguished service to the visual arts as a photographer, and to the promotion of Australian culture.

Professor Ian Bernard HICKIE

For distinguished service to psychiatric research and reforms as an advocate for improved mental health care and awareness.

The Honourable Justice Judith Clair KELLY

For distinguished service to the judiciary, to the law, to professional associations, and to women.

The late Emeritus Professor Robin William KING

For distinguished service to engineering, to tertiary education, and to professional organisations through executive roles.

Professor Kuntala LAHIRI-DUTT

For distinguished service to natural resource management research and innovation, to gender equality, and to tertiary education.

Professor Julie-Anne Elizabeth LEASK

For distinguished service to health and medical research, to policy advice, and to enhancing community understanding of immunisation.

Dr Lindy LEE

For distinguished service to contemporary visual arts as a sculptor and painter, and to arts administration through leadership roles.

Emeritus Professor Helen Marian LOCHHEAD

For distinguished service to architecture and urban design, to building regulation reform, to tertiary education, and to professional organisations.

Mr James Andrew MACKENZIE

For distinguished service to business, and to public administration through leadership roles.

The late Reverend Robert John MAGUIRE

For distinguished service to the community, particularly through social welfare initiatives and organisations.

The late Dr Peter John MAHER

For distinguished service to gynaecological medicine, to medical research and education, and to professional societies.

Conjoint Associate Professor Sally MCCARTHY

For distinguished service to emergency medicine, and to professional associations through leadership roles.

Emeritus Professor Peter Francis MCDONALD

For distinguished service to demographic research, to policy development, and to professional associations.

The Honourable John Roderick MCKECHNIE

For distinguished service to the law, to the judiciary, and to the community of Western Australia.

Dr Richard John MILLS

For distinguished service to the performing arts as a composer, conductor and artistic director.

Dr Cynthia Alison MITCHELL

For distinguished service to the environment through water resource sustainability as an innovator, leader and academic.

Mr Gregory Lawrence MORIARTY

For distinguished service to public administration in leadership roles, particularly in national and international security.

Mr David Damien PARER

For distinguished service to wildlife cinematography, to literature as an author, and to the environment.

Professor Sarah Anne ROBERTSON

For distinguished service to medical research, particularly reproductive biology and immunology, and to professional societies.

Distinguished Professor Louise Marie RYAN

For distinguished service to biostatistical research and methodology, to environmental science, and to professional societies.

Dr Brett SUTTON

For distinguished service to the people of Victoria through public health administration and governance, and to medicine.

Emeritus Professor Deborah Gale THEODOROS

For distinguished service to community health, to rehabilitation sciences, and to tertiary education.

Professor Joseph Albert TRAPANI

For distinguished service to medical research, particularly immunology and the development of immune-based cancer therapies, and to the community.

Dr Grahame John WEBB

For distinguished service to environmental conservation, and to wildlife preservation, particularly crocodiles.

Winthrop Professor Fiona Melanie WOOD

For distinguished service to plastic and reconstructive surgery, to medical research, and as clinician scientist and mentor.

Member of the Order of Australia

Professor Arthur Bruce ABERNETHY

For significant service to education in the field of health and behavioural science.

Mr Francis Roger ACQUAH

For significant service to mental health care, and to the community.

Ms Lynette Gail ADAMSON

For significant service to the Indigenous community, and to business.

Mrs Pamela Kay ALLEN

For significant service to literature as an author.

Ms Elizabeth Rhonda ANSIEWICZ

For significant service to the community, particularly through social welfare groups.

Ms Varvara ATHANASIOU-IOANNOU

For significant service to the community, particularly through inclusion and diversity initiatives, in a range of roles.

Professor Kirsten Anne AURET

For significant service to palliative care medicine, and to tertiary education.

Dr Richard John BAILEY

For significant service to medicine in the field of anesthetics, and to professional societies.

Associate Professor Barbara BAIRD

For significant service to community health through pro-choice advocacy, and to tertiary education.

Mr John Russell BAKER

For significant service to surf lifesaving, to veterans, and to the community.

Ms Janine BARRAND

For significant service to the museum, arts and cultural sector.

Associate Professor Felix Cornelius BEHAN

For significant service to medicine, particularly reconstructive surgery.

Ms Lorraine Helen BERENDS

For significant service to the financial and business sectors, and to the community.

Mr Neil Graeme BIBBY

For significant service to the community through emergency service organisations.

Mr Dallas Wayne BOOTH

For significant service to the insurance industry, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor Leigh Alexander BURGOYNE

For significant service to science, particularly through the development of DNA technologies.

Mr Michael BUSHELL

For significant service to sports administration through a range of roles.

Mr Stephen William CALLISTER

For significant service to community, particularly men’s health.

Mrs Cressida Rosemary CAMPBELL

For significant service to the visual arts.

Mr Adrian Samuel CARSON

For significant service to Indigenous health through research and development programs.

Ms Emily CARTER

For significant service to the Indigenous community through social and economic advocacy and initatives.

Mr Douglas Scott CHAPMAN

For significant service to the community of Victoria through a range of governance roles.

Dr Hayley Emma CHRISTIAN

For significant service to children’s health through policy development and research.

Clinical Associate Professor Matthew CHU

For significant service to emergency medicine, and to professional associations.

Conjoint Professor Jacqueline CLOSE

For significant service to medical research, and to medicine as an orthogeriatrician.

Dr Sandra Eleyn CLOSE

For significant service to the mining and resources sector, and to women as an equal opportunity pioneer and advocate, and to professional associations.

Ms Ellie Victoria COLE

For significant service to sport as an advocate for diversity and inclusion.

Dr Robert Robin COOKE

For significant service to pathology, and to professional organisations.

Ms Brigid Anne COOMBE

For significant service to community health, particularly through advocacy to improve abortion care access.

Ms Joan CORDELL

For significant service to business, and to the community.

Professor Kim CORNISH

For significant service to tertiary education, to psychological science, and to the community.

Ms Joanne Charlotte CRAWFORD

For significant service to women’s rights, to gender equality, and to international development.

Emeritus Professor Dudley Cecil CREAGH

For significant service to science, and to tertiary education.

Ms Heather Ann CROALL

For significant service to the performing arts, as an administrator, advocate and film maker.

Mr Mark Anthony CUBIT

For significant service to the community through charitable organisations.

Ms Jennifer Ann CULLEN

For significant service to people with disability, and to the community through a range of roles.

Ms Susanne DAHN

For significant service to business, to the finance sector, and to the community.

Ms Diana D’AMBRA

For significant service to the finance and banking industry as a mentor and director.

Ms Bettina DANGANBARR

For significant service to the Indigenous community of Arnhem Land.

Ms Anastasia DARRAS

For significant service to community health, particularly to ill children and their families.

Ms Julia Helen DAVISON

For significant service to children, to youth, and to the community.

Dr Grahame Bruce DOUGLAS

For significant service to the community through bushfire governance, research and mentoring roles.

Conjoint Professor Tracy Elizabeth DUDDING-BYTH

For significant service to medical research, particularly genetics, and to the community.

Mr Peter Ian DURAS

For significant service to sports physiotherapy, and to the community.

Ms Bronwyn Elizabeth EDINGER

For significant service to the performing arts through administrative roles.

Ms Margaret Leonie EDMOND

For significant service to architecture, to tertiary education, and to professional organisations.

Dr Judith Mary EDWARDS

For significant service to the people and Parliament of Western Australia, and to the community.

Associate Professor Ngaire Joy ELWOOD

For significant service to medicine, particularly through stem cell research.

Dr Dorothy ERICKSON

For significant service to jewellery design, and to the arts in Western Australia.

Emeritus Professor Michael John EYLES

For significant service to tertiary education, and to science.

Dr June FACTOR

For significant service to literature, to history, and to the community.

Ms Sylvia FARAM

For significant service to cricket administration, and to hockey.

Professor Steven FAUX

For significant service to rehabilitation medicine, and to medical research.

Mr Ronald David FERSTER

For significant service to the community through a range of organisations.

Ms Loreta Giuseppina FIN

For significant service to music, to education, and to professional associations.

Dr Robin Beryl FITZSIMONS

For significant service to tertiary education, to neurology, and to medical research.

Dr Vicki Jane FLENADY

For significant service to medical research, particularly in the field of perinatal mortality.

Mr John Gregory FOREMAN

For significant service to the performing arts, particularly music, and to the community.

Mrs Penelope Anne FOWLER

For significant service to the community through a range of organisations.

Dr Jane Graeme FOX

For significant service to medicine, particularly as a breast surgeon, researcher and educator.

Mr Robert Bernard FRENCH

For significant service to the LGBTIQA+ community, and to history preservation.

Ms Catherine Tamara FRITZ-KALISH

For significant service to the corporate sector through developing public policy.

Ms Carmen Anne GARCIA

For significant service to the multicultural community through diversity and inclusion advocacy and progams.

Professor Gail GARVEY

For significant service to Indigenous health, and cancer research.

Ms Helen Edith GEARD

For significant service to youth, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor Carolyn Louise GECZY

For significant service to immunology and vascular biology as a researcher and academic.

Professor Julian Colin GOLD

For significant service to medicine as a clinical epidemiologist and researcher, and to community health.

Ms Amanda GOME

For significant service to media, to business, and to women.

Ms Virginia Elizabeth GORDON

For significant service to the arts, and to the community.

Laureate Professor Jennifer Mary GORE

For significant service to tertiary education.

Mr Ashleigh Quentin GORE

For significant service to the community through a range of roles.

Dr Jennifer Ann GOWAN

For significant service to medicine as a pharmacist, to professional societies, and to community health.

Dr Jennifer Helen GRAY

For significant service to wildlife management, and to zoological industry organisations.

Emeritus Professor Roy Herbert GREEN

For significant service to business, and to tertiary education in the fields of science, technology and innovation.

Mr Jordan GREEN

For significant service to business, particularly through Angel investing, and to professional associations.

Associate Professor Graham John GUMLEY

For significant service to medicine in the field of orthopaedics.

Dr Roger Owen GURR

For significant service to mental health research and initiatives, and to the community.

Distinguished Professor Anna Elizabeth HAEBICH

For significant service to literature as an author, historian and academic.

Ms Sharon Anne HANLON

For significant service to the community through a range of organisations and leadership roles.

Dr Ian James HARDINGHAM

For significant service to the law and legal reform in Victoria.

Emeritus Professor Ross Rudesch HARLEY

For significant service to tertiary education, and to the arts through a range of roles.

Clinical Professor Paul Robert HARNETT

For significant service to oncology as a clinician and researcher.

Mr Steven Graeme HARRIS

For significant service to print journalism.

Professor Anthony Walter HARRIS

For significant service to mental health as a clinician and academic.

Associate Professor Carmel Mary HAWLEY

For significant service to kidney medicine as a researcher, clinician and mentor.

Mr John (Jack) William HEATH

For significant service to community health, and to social welfare.

Dr Natasha HENDRICK

For significant service to youth, and to earth sciences.

Ms Avril Cathrine HENRY

For significant service to business consultancy, project management, and to women.

Professor Charlotte Mary HESPE

For significant service to general medicine as a practitioner, academic and mentor.

Mr Colin HISCOE

For significant service to people with a disability through advocacy roles.

Emerita Professor Lesley Patricia HITCHENS

For significant service to tertiary education, and to the law.

Mr Robert Ashley HOFF

For significant service to primary education, and to professional associations.

Mr Geoffrey William HONE

For significant service to the legal profession, and to charitable and educational foundations.

Dr Evelyn Johanna HOVENGA

For significant service to medicine through health informatics, and digital transformation.

Dr Patricia Ann HUTCHINGS

For significant service to marine science, and to environmental conservation.

Mr David William HYNES

For significant service to sports administration, and to baseball.

Distinguished Professor Buddhima INDRARATNA

For significant service to civil engineering, particularly through infrastructure development, ground improvement and transportation geotechnics.

Mr John IRVING

For significant service to the arts, and to business.

Mr Gregory Joseph JOHNSON

For significant service to community health through diabetes governance, reform and education.

Emeritus Professor Gisela KAPLAN

For significant service to science education through research into animal behaviour.

Mr Matthew KAYROOZ

For significant service to the community through social welfare initiatives, and to the insurance sector.

Ms Caroline KELLY

For significant service to the community through awareness and research funding for pancreatic cancer.

Mrs Beverley Joy KERR

For significant service to the community through social welfare programs.

Mr David Barry KERRIGAN

For significant service to volunteer and social welfare organisations, and regional rugby league.

Dr Mary Lindsay KILLE

For significant service to public health, and to the community.

Associate Professor Nicola Mary KILPATRICK

For significant service to dentistry through a range of roles and associations.

Mr Peter Joseph KIRKWOOD

For significant service to surf life saving through international, national and local roles.

Emeritus Professor Hilton John KOBUS

For significant service to forensic science through governance and administrative roles.

Mr David James KOCH

For significant service to media as a television presenter, and to economic journalism.

Professor Kelvin Matthew KONG

For significant service to medicine as an Otolaryngologist, and to Indigenous health.

Ms Christine KOTUR

For significant service to education, and to the community of Victoria.

Dr Gerald KUCHLING

For significant service to turtle research, preservation and conservation.

Mr Max LAMBERT

For significant service to music, and to the performing arts.

The late Emeritus Professor Adrian LEE

For significant service to tertiary education, to microbiology, and to professional organisations.

The Reverend Canon Professor Dorothy Ann LEE

For significant service to the Anglican Church of Australia.

Dr Michael Beckett LEIGH

For significant service to tertiary education, and to Australian-Asian relations.

Mr Peter John LEWINSKY

For significant service to the community, to public administration, and to business.

Mr Jimy LIASKOS

For significant service to business and to industry as a leader and mentor.

Mrs Peta Maree LIBBY

For significant service to the mining and natural resources industry, and to the community.

Ms Kate Jill LLEWELLYN

For significant service to literature as an author and poet.

Mr Peter Ernest LOWRY

For significant service to the community through a range of roles and organisations.

Emeritus Professor Christian Joseph LUECK

For significant service to neurology and neuro-ophthalmology through medical research and clinical practice.

Dr Helen Louise MACGILLIVRAY

For significant service to mathematics and statistics education.

Mr Jeffrey Douglas MACLEAN

For significant service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Benedict George MAGUIRE

For significant service to veteran rehabilitation and support, and to the community.

Professor Christopher Gerard MAHER

For significant service to physiotherapy as a researcher, clinician and mentor, particularly in the field of pain management.

Ms Margaret Anne MARTIN

For significant service to nursing and midwifery, particularly through education.

Mr Robert James MASTERS

For significant service the marketing and communications sector, and to charitable organisations.

Ms Christina MATTHEWS

For significant service to cricket as a player and administrator, and to women.

The late Dr James Richard MAY

For significant service to mining research and governance, and to the community.

Professor Alexander Broadfoot MCBRATNEY

For significant service to soil science through research and education, and to the development of digital mapping techniques.

Ms Sharon MCGOWAN

For significant service to community health, particularly stroke prevention and awareness.

The Honourable Sheila Margaret MCHALE

For significant service to the people and Parliament of Western Australia, and to the community.

Professor Neal William MENZIES

For significant service to science, and to tertiary education.

Professor Brett Gerard MITCHELL

For significant service to nursing, particularly infection prevention and control.

Mr Nicholas Stephen MOORE

For significant service to the aquaculture sector.

Ms Lyn MORGAIN

For significant service to the community through a range of organisations.

Her Honour Chief Judge Elizabeth Jane MORRIS

For significant service to the law in the Northern Territory, and to the community.

Associate Professor Julie Ann MUNDY

For significant service to medicine, particularly cardiothoracic surgery, and to professional associations.

Ms Helen Margot MURRAY

For significant service to the community, particularly as a social worker and educator.

Mrs Patricia NEELY

For significant service to community health, and to the community.

Mrs Sarah Kathleen NEILL

For significant service to youth, and to the community.

Dr Matthew Vincent O’SULLIVAN

For significant service to medicine, particularly in the field of infectious diseases.

The late Dr Annette Cleo PANTLE

For significant service to medical administration, and to professional organisations.

Dr Helen Elizabeth PARKER

For significant service to health science and physical education.

Professor Deborah PARKER

For significant service to community health, particularly through palliative and aged care research.

Professor Donna Lee PENDERGAST

For significant service to tertiary education.

Mrs Mildren Teresa PENNY

For significant service to the Indigenous community through a range of roles.

Ms Elizabeth Ann PERRON

For significant service to the charitable sector; and to the community.

Mr Richard John PERSSE

For significant service to public administration, and to the community of South Australia.

The Honourable Dr Brian Patrick PEZZUTTI

For significant service to the Parliament of New South Wales, and to community health.

Mr Ronald Geoffrey PICKFORD

For significant service to the building design sector, and to the community in a range of roles.

Dr Gordon Henry PIKE

For significant service to engineering, and to the aerospace industry.

The late Mr Jonathan Solomon PINSHAW

For significant service to business, and to the Jewish community.

Emeritus Professor Adrian Laird POLGLASE

For significant service to medicine as a surgeon, researcher and educator.

Mr Douglas PORTER

For significant service to education, and to the Anglican Church in Australia.

Mr Richard Charles POTOK

For significant service to the Indigenous community, to education, and to the law.

Dr John Alan RAMSHAW

For significant service to research science, to professional societies, and to the community.

The Honourable Justice Grant Theo RIETHMULLER

For significant service to the judiciary, and to the law.

Professor Paul ROACH

For significant service to nuclear medicine, and to medical research.

Mrs Lenore Elizabeth ROBERTSON

For significant service to the community, and to the arts.

Ms Jane Anne SANDERS

For significant service to the law, particularly youth justice.

The late Emeritus Professor William Hugh SAWYER

For significant service to tertiary education, and to biochemistry.

Mrs Lynne SCHICKERT

For significant service to sport, and to the community.

Ms Suzanna SHEED

For significant service to the people and Parliament of Victoria, and to the community.

Her Excellency Ms Harinder Kaur SIDHU

For significant service to public administration, and to foreign affairs.

Clinical Associate Professor Judith SKINNER (KIRK)

For significant service to medicine, and to medical research, particularly in the field of cancer genetics.

Mr Ivan Roman SLAVICH

For significant service to business, and to the community through governance and philanthropic endeavours.

Ms Linda Marilyn SORRELL

For significant service to health administration through a range of roles.

Mr Alan John SPARKS

For significant service to apprenticeship and vocational training, and to veterans.

Mr Raymond John SPENCER

For significant service to business, and to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Colin Robert STEELE

For significant service to librarianship, and to digital information sharing.

Dr Michael Richard STEPHENS

For significant service to primary industry, and to the community.

Dr Nicholas James STEPHENSON

For significant service to medicine, and to medical imaging training.

Mr Mark Anthony STICKELLS

For significant service to science, particularly information technology, and to the community.

Ms Shirley Ann STOKES

For significant service to rowing, and to people with disability.

The Honourable Dr Sharman Nancy STONE

For significant service to the people and Parliament of Australia, and to the community through executive positions.

Ms Patricia Muriel STRAHAN

For significant service to the tourism industry, and to the community of Western Australia.

Mrs Heather Lorraine STRINGER

For significant service to youth in Victoria.

Ms Sandra Lee SULLY

For significant service to the media, to charitable organisations, and to the community.

Dr Brett Anthony SUMMERELL

For significant service to the environment through plant pathology and mycology.

Dr John Joseph TAYLOR

For significant service to architecture, to heritage conservation, and to professional organisations.

Ms Diana Clare TAYLOR

For significant service to Australian rules football, and to the community of Geelong.

Associate Professor David Henry THOMSON

For significant service to dentistry, particularly in the field of prosthodontics.

The late Ms Sophie Jessica TREVITT

For significant service to social justice, and to human rights protection for youth and Indigenous people.

Mrs Beverley Anne TRIVETT

For significant service to community health through brain cancer research.

Clinical Associate Professor Kathleen Elizabeth TYMMS

For significant service to rheumatology, and to professional associations.

Ms Mary Bernadette UZELAC

For significant service to the community of the Barwon South West Region.

Dr John Taber VALLANCE

For significant service to education, to library services and programs, and to the arts.

Professor Glenda Maria WARDLE

For significant service to science in the field of ecology and evolution.

Emeritus Professor John Dennis WARK

For significant service to medicine, particularly endocrinology, as a clinician, educator, and mentor.

Dr Muriel Emmeline WATT

For significant service to the photovoltaic and renewable energy sector.

Mr John Reginald WILLIAMS

For significant service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the community.

Her Honour Judge Wendy Anne WILMOTH

For significant service to the judiciary, and to the law.

Medal of the Order of Australia

Mrs Majida ABBOUD-SAAB

For service to the Arab community, and to the media.

Mr Richard Shane ADAMS

For service to the community of Mogo.

Ms Belinda Maree ADAMS

For service to community health.

Ms Julie Rose ADAMS

For service to pharmaceutical oncology.

Mr George Albert ADLER

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Michael John AITKEN

For service to optometry.

Mrs Nasiba AKRAM-HAIDARI

For service to humanitarian organisations.

Mrs Barbara Cecilia ALDERTON

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Victor ALHADEFF

For service to the Jewish community, and to the media.

Ms Angela ALTAIR

For service to the community, and to local government.

Ms Geraldine Joy ANDERSON

For service to vocational education.

Mrs Stephanie Joy ARMSTRONG

For service to Indigenous health and education.

Mr Francis (Frank) Neville AVIS

For service to broadcast media, particularly radio.

Mr Peter BACHA

For service to football, and to the community.

Ms Fiona BAMFORD-BRACHER

For service to community radio.

Dr John (Jack) Peter BANA

For service to tertiary education.

Mr William Ernest BARBER

For service to the community of Parkes.

Mr Graeme Wilfrid BARKER

For service to the communities of Port Sorrell and Penguin.

Dr Jennifer Joan BARNES

For service to the performing arts through opera, and to the community.

Mr Rodney Harold BARNES

For service to music, and to the community.

Mrs Heather Lorraine BARRIE

For service to the communities of Cobram and Moira.

Councillor Victor Edward BARTLEY

For service to local government, and to the community of Bourke.

Mr David Alexander BEAN

For service to secondary education, and to rowing.

Dr Starlette Anne BEAUMONT (ISAACS)

For service to medicine, and to community health.

Mrs Penelope Anne BECCHIO

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Neville Charles BEGG

For service to horse racing as a trainer.

Mr George BELPERIO

For service to the Italian community of South Australia.

Mr Adrian Joseph BENDT

For service to music as a violinist and choir master.

Dr Joan BENJAMIN

For service to tertiary education.

Mr Craig BENNETT

For service to broadcast media as an entertainment journalist.

Associate Professor Ian James BICKERTON

For service to tertiary education, and to mental health support organisations.

Mr Daryl Bruce BINNING

For service to the film industry.

Mr George Leslie BIRD

For service to the community of Wonthaggi.

Mrs Mary Kaye BLACKBURN

For service to the community of Ararat.

Mr Graeme Leonard BLAND

For service to veterans.

Mr John Stephen BLIGH

For service to Australian rules football.

Mrs Judith Anne BLYTH

For service to conservation and the environment.

Ms Connie BOGLIS

For service to mental health reform, to veterans, and to the community.

Mr Arch BOONEN

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mrs Anne Michele BOOTES

For service to surf lifesaving.

Ms Sheree Anne BOURKE

For service to education.

Ms Elizabeth Murray BOURNE

For service to orienteering, and to conservation and the environment.

Ms Suzanne Marion BOWEN

For service to women, and to dragon boating.

Ms Rosie Anne BOYLAN

For service to the creative arts as a milliner.

Ms Terri Rae BRABON

For service to the theatrical arts.

Ms Clover Dawn BRADLEY

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mrs Laraine BRENNAN

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Paul BROPHY

For service to aged welfare, and to the community.

Mrs Joan Dorothy BROTHERTON

For service to lawn bowls.

Mrs Bronwyn Alice BROWN

For service to the community through music.

Mrs Vicki Lynnette BROWN

For service to education, and to the community.

Dr Paul David BROWNING

For service to education.

Mrs Valda Alice BRUNKER

For service to netball, and to the community.

Mrs Roslyn BRYANT

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mrs Patricia Mae BULL

For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mr Noel Mervyn BULTITUDE

For service to the community of Woolgoolga.

Mr Dennis BURGESS

For service to the performing arts, and to the music industry.

The late Mr Maxwell McKay BURNET

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mrs Christine Florence BUTTERS

For service to the community through music and sport.

Mr Andrew Holden BUTTFIELD

For service to Australian and international Indigenous communities.

Mr Wayne Geoffrey BUTTNER

For service to the print media, and to the community.

Mrs Louise Elizabeth BUXTON

For service to aged care.

Mr Raymond Valentine BYRNES

For service to the community of Yungaburra.

Dr Ian Bruce CAMERON

For service to medicine, and to community music.

Mrs Maria Stella CAMERON

For service to veterans, and to the community.

Mr Hume Kenneth CAMPBELL

For service to the maritime industry.

Ms Fiona CAMPBELL

For service to the performing arts through music.

Mr Mervyn Allan CANN

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mrs Shirley Ann CANN

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mrs Daphne Maud CANTRILL

For service to lawn bowls, and to hockey.

Mrs Heather Ruth CARR

For service to athletics.

Mr Patrick Francis CARROLL

For service to community health, and to athletics.

Mrs Daphne Muriel CARSWELL

For service to the community of Wagga Wagga.

Mrs Carlsa Joyce CARTER

For service to conservation and the environment.

Mrs Margaret Lorna CARTY

For service to athletics.

Mrs Ellen Diane CASIMATY

For service to the museums and galleries sector.

Mr David John CHALK

For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.

Mr Eric Charles CHAPLIN

For service to veterans, and to the community.

Mr John Clifford CHAPMAN

For service to public administration in South Australia.

Ms Janette Leanne CHILD

For service to community health.

Mr Peter George CHRISTOPHER

For service to community history.

Mr Eddie CHUNG

For service to the community through social welfare organisations, and to business.

Mrs Kerry Francis CLANCY

For service to surf lifesaving.

Mr James Andrew CLAVEN

For service to veterans, and to community history.

Ms Nicole Louise CLEARY

For service to animal welfare.

Councillor Janet Louise CLIFFORD

For service to women in local government, and to the community of the Whitsundays.

Mr Cyril David COCKSHELL

For service to the community through a range of organisations, and to geophysics.

Ms Catherine Margaret COLE

For service to surf lifesaving, and to the community.

Associate Professor Allen-John Edward COLLINS

For service to medicine through a range of roles.

Mrs Joan Elizabeth COMMON

For service to the community of Ulverstone.

Mr John Francis COMPTON

For service to the community of Yungaburra.

Mrs Lois Evelyn CONGRAM

For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.

Ms Joy Lynette CONNOR

For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Ms Roberta Louise CONROY

For service to the community of the Northern Beaches of Sydney.

Mr Michael Francis COOPER

For service to community sport.

Mr Leon Francis COSTERMANS

For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr Isaac Te Ao COTTER

For service to the Maori community of Australia and New Zealand.

Ms Claire Frances COTTER

For service to people with disability.

Ms Margaret COVI

For service to bushwalking.

Ms Kyira Louise COX

For service to softball.

Mr John Graham CRAIG

For service to cricket.

Mr Raymond CRONIN

For service to aviation.

Mrs Elizabeth Anne CRUMMY

For service to youth, and to the community.

Pastor Philip Milton CUTCLIFFE

For service to the community, particularly through the church.

Mr Richard Patrick DALTON

For service to the law, and to the community.

Mrs Elizabeth Jan DAWES

For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mrs Jill Maree DAWSON

For service to the community through a range of roles.

The late Mrs Beth Mary DAYTON

For service to the museum and galleries sector.

Professor Barbora DE COURTEN

For service to medical research, and to healthcare.

Mr Arthur DE MAIN

For service to equestrian sports.

Mrs Cheryl Maree DEDMAN

For service to community health.

Mrs Mihiri DISSANAYAKE

For service to Sri Lankan community of Victoria.

Major Graham William DOCKSEY

For service to the community of Albury, and to veterans.

Mrs Elizabeth Anne DOCKSEY

For service to police veterans.

Ms Anne Rochelle DOHERTY

For service to medical administration, and to the community.

Mr Terrence William DONOVAN

For service to the community, particularly Indigenous health.

Mrs Marea Ellen DONOVAN

For service to the Catholic Church of Australia.

Mr Raymond Paul DORSETT

For service to hockey.

Mr Elias DOUFAS

For service to the Greek community of Victoria.

Councillor De-Anne DOUGLAS

For service to the community of Muswellbrook.

Ms Vivienne Jean DREW

For service to gliding.

Mr Jeffrey DRY

For service to community sport, and to the church.

Ms Donisha Marie DUFF

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Ms Linda Irene DUNCOMBE

For service to the financial sector.

Mr Colin Robert DUNN

For service to the community of Pambula, and to education.

Mrs Susan Constance DUNN

For service to the community of the New England region.

Ms Tanya DUPAGNE

For service to youth, and to the community.

Miss Gail Margaret EASTAWAY

For service to the print media, and to the community.

Mr John Gilbert EBBOTT

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Ms Denise Leane EDWARDS

For service to business.

Dr Barry ELSEY

For service to tertiary education.

Dr Vivienne ELTON

For service to psychiatry, and to the community.

Mr Alan Douglas EVERS-BUCKLAND

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mrs Kylie Anne FACER

For service to community health.

Mr Matthew FARGHER

For service to the performing arts, particularly through music.

Dr Sabrin FAROOQUI

For service to the community, and to multicultural affairs.

Dr Glendon Betts FARROW

For service to military medicine and patient safety.

Mr Michael Bernard FAY

For service to international relations, and to education.

Mr Vincent John FEENEY

For service to secondary education.

Mrs Rosslyn Denise FERGUSON-PELLEY

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Fernando FERRANTE

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Dr Benjamin James FIELD

For service to osteopathy.

Mr Trevor James FISHER

For service to the community of Busselton.

Mr Peter Michael FITZE

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Dr Barry Charles FITZGERALD

For service to the community of Buninyong.

Ms Christine Lempick FITZHERBERT

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Kevin Michael FITZPATRICK

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Eric George FLOOD

For service to veterans and their families.

Dr Margaret Anne FOLKARD

For service to gnomonics, and to the community.

Mrs Leila Doris FORDE

For service to community health.

Mrs Delys Elaine FORREST

For service to the community of Busselton.

Mr Garry FOWLER

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Guy Stuart FOWLER

For service to business, and to the community.

Mrs Lynette Edith FRANKLIN

For service to the community in a range of roles.

Dr Peter Charles FREDERIKSEN

For service to dermatology.

Mr George Lawrence FREUND

For service to the Jewish community of Sydney.

Mr John Norman GALLIMORE

For service to business, and to the community.

Ms Sally GAMBLE

For service to education, and to the community.

Mr Alexander GARLIN

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Peter Stephan GASPAR

For service to the Jewish community of Victoria.

Mrs Lesley Pamela GASPAR

For service to the Jewish community of Victoria.

Mrs Glenys Annette GAYFER

For service to the community through charitable initiatives.

Ms Marjorie Ann GERLINGER

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Professor Michelle GILES

“For service to medicine.”

Reverend Patrick Joseph GILLESPIE

For service to youth through school-based sport programs.

Mr Eris Daniel GLEESON

For service to the community of the Hilltops region.

Mr John Edward GLENNON

For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.

Ms Flavia GOBBO

For service to business, and to public administration.

Mr Ian Malcolm GOLDFINCH

For service to the community of Ravensthorpe.

Mrs Richenda Janey GOLDFINCH

For service to the community of Ravensthorpe.

Mrs Lynese Elizabeth GOLDIE

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Gary Marsden GOLDING

For service to science in the field of chemistry.

Mr Ivan Roy GOLDING

For service to speedway racing.

Dr David Angus GOLDSMITH

For service to dentistry, and to the community.

Mrs Merrilyn Jay GOLLAN

For service to the agricultural show sector.

Mr Adrian John GORMAN

For service to the community of Balranald.

Ms Zoe Jean GOSS

For service to cricket.

Mr Graeme Alexander GRANT

For service to the finance and superannuation sectors.

Mr Robert Hugh GRANT

For service to local government, and to the community.

Mr Gordon Wilson GRAY

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

The late Mr Brian GREEN

For service to the community in a range of roles and organisations.

Mr Frank GREENSTEIN

For service to the community through political engagement.

Mr David Maynard GREENWOOD

For service to the performing arts, and to business.

Mr Paul GRIMSHAW

For service to conservation and the environment.

Ms Barbara Denise GROVE

For service to youth through Girl Guides.

Ms Elisabeth Frances GROVE

For service to the community of Hobsons Bay.

Ms Georgina Sarah GUBBINS

For service to primary industry, and to the community.

Dr Ronald Barry HACKER

For service to primary industry, and conservation.

Councillor Mazhar HADID

For service to the community of Liverpool.

Ms Jane Catherine HALEY

For service to the arts through administrative roles.

Ms Evelyn Marie HALLS

For service to sports administration, and to fencing.

Mrs Jacqueline Margaret HAPP

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Ms Jen HARGRAVE

For service to people with disability, and to the community.

Mrs Isabel May HARKENSEE

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr John Derek HARPER

For service to community health.

Mr Christopher Patrick HARPER

For service to sailing.

Professor Paul David HARPUR

For service to people with disability.

Dr Suzanne Margaret HARRISON

For service to rural medicine.

Miss Lisa HASKER

For service to sports administration.

Mr David Charles HATHERLY

For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Ms Margaret-Anne HAYES

For service to the community through a range of charitable organisations.

Mrs Yvonne HAZELL

For service to the community through a range of roles.

The late Mr Roy Maxwell HAZLEWOOD

For service to the Anglican Church of Australia.

Mr Warwick John HECKENDORF

For service to the community of Narrandera.

Mr Paul Anthony HEDE

For service to architecture, and to the community.

Mr Darrell Raymond HEGARTY

For service to veterans.

Mr Klaus Friedrich HELMS

For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.

Ms Pascale Annelise HELYAR-MORAY

For service to business, and to women’s affairs.

Ms Wendy Joy HEWITT

For service to the community of Warracknabeal, and to education.

Mr Stephen James HEWSON

For service to rugby league.

Mr Johan Peter HIETBRINK

For service to the community of the Northern Tablelands region.

Mr Noel Arthur HIFFERNAN

For service to people with disability, and to the community.

Mr Peter Raymond HILLE

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Robert Ian HIRST

For service to oenology, and to industry associations.

Mr Peter Alexander HODGE

For service to architecture, and to the community.

Dr Brian Arthur HOEPPER

For service to education.

Dr Andrew James HOGAN

For service to the community of Seymour.

Mr Michael John HOLLAND

For service to the community through emergency response organisations.

Ms Dionne HONEYCHURCH

For service to community health.

The late Mr Anthony Ronald HOPE

For service to the mining industry, and to Australia-China relations.

Dr Ian Michael HOSEGOOD

For service to aerospace medicine.

Mr William HUMBLE

For service to the community of Stanthorpe.

Mrs Janette Kerry HYDE

For service to the community of Port Macquarie.

Ms Denise HYLANDS

For service to community radio.

Clinical Associate Professor Jenny Louise HYNSON

For service to palliative care medicine.

Mr Gary Mark INBERG

For service to the Jewish community of New South Wales, and to business.

Ms Elizabeth Rosanne IVIMEY

For service to medicine, particularly nursing.

Mr Adrian Bernard JACKSON

For service to the community, particularly through the church.

Mrs Caroline Mary JACKSON

For service to language education.

Ms Peta Elizabeth JAMIESON

For service to community health, and to business.

Councillor Mary-Lou JARVIS

For service to local government, and to the community.

Mrs Tonina Rochelle JOEL

For service to the community through social welfare initiatives.

Mr Robert Andrew JOHNSON

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Councillor Winston Evans JOHNSTON

For service to local government, and to the community of the Sunshine Coast.

Mr William Richard JONES

“For service to the community through a range of organisations.”

The late Mr Geoffrey Colin JONES

For service to the community of Mildura.

Ms Anna Clare JONES-SPEEDIE

For service to local government, and to the community of Wodonga.

Miss Ruth Katherine JUDD

For service to the international community through medical aid programs.

Dr Ramananda KAMATH

For service to paediatric gastroenterology.

Mr Sarkis Chahine KARAM

For service to the Lebanese community of Sydney.

Mr Brian Francis KEENAN

For service to the community of Yarrawonga.

The late Mrs Mary Isabel KELL

For service to the community through a range of volunteer roles.

Mrs Rosemary Elsie KENNETT

For service to the community of Numurkah.

Mrs Barbara Helene KESSEL

For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mr Steven John KIDD

For service to the theatre, and to education.

Professor Dudley John KINGSNORTH

For service to mining, and to the community.

Dr Anne Therese KNIGHT

For service to medicine through a range of roles.

Mrs Anne Bell KNIGHT

For service to the arts.

Mrs Sandra Elizabeth KNIGHT

For service to people who are blind or have low vision.

Ms Devorah Anne KOMESAROFF

For service to the Jewish community of Victoria.

Mr Colin Henry KRYCER

For service to the LGBTIQ community.

Dr Tamara KWARTENG

For service to the Pacific islands through public health programs.

Ms Joanne KWOK

For service to the youth, and to the community of Bayside.

The late Dr Sachint Kumar LAL

For service to tertiary education, and to the community.

Mr Loc Huu LAM

For service to the Vietnamese community of Victoria.

Ms Jennifer Kay LAMBERT

For service to business.

Mrs Winsome Kathlyn LAMBKIN

For service to conservation and the environment.

Dr Johanna LAMMERSMA

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Ms Bilawara LEE

“For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.”

Ms Nicole LEE

For service to people with disability, and to women.

Mr Donald Charles LEESON

For service to youth, and to the community.

Mrs Dianne LEGGO

For service to women through Zonta International.

Mr Peter LEONDARITIS

For service to the Greek community of New South Wales.

Ms Kathleen LETCH

For service to the broadcast media, particularly to community radio.

Mr Peter Derek LEVI

For service to business, and to the community.

Mr Anthony Terrence LEWIS

For service to sport, and to the community of Bathurst.

Mr Robert LIONS

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Ms Jayne LLOYD

For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mrs Joyce Gertrude LOAS

For service to the community of the Newcastle region.

Dr Virginia Grace LONGLEY

For service to medicine as a General Practitioner.

Dr Christine Anne LONGMAN

For service to medicine through a range of roles.

Ms Sue-Ellen LOVETT

For service to horse sports, and to the community.

Ms Julie Katherine LOW

For service to the community of the Lower Eyre Peninsula.

Mr Desmond James LUM

For service to the communities of Holbrook and Thurgoona.

Mr Warren Joseph LUPICA

For service to surf lifesaving.

Associate Professor Zarnie LWIN

For service to medicine in the field of neuro-oncology.

Mr William Maxwell LYLE

For service to the creative arts as a sculptor.

Ms Rachael Anne LYNCH

For service to hockey.

Mrs Dawn Lorraine MACDONALD

For service to golf, and to the community.

Mrs Marina Jane MAGUIRE

For service to veterans, and to the community.

Mrs Lois Pearl MAIDEN

For service to primary and early childhood education.

Mrs Lorraine Gwenyth MAIRINGER

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Nicholas MAKSYMOW

For service to the Russian community of Sydney.

Mr John MALE

For service to the community through disaster response roles.

Mrs Christine MALE

For service to the community through disaster response roles.

Professor Clifford John MALLETT

For service to sport as a coach, and to tertiary education.

Mrs Kathleen MARSHALL

For service to the Indigenous community of Mount Isa.

Ms Joyce May MARSHALL

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Kenneth Brian MARTIN

For service to community music.

Dr Kuruvilla MATHEW

For service to tertiary education, and to the community.

Mr Jeffrey Grant MAURICE

For service to veterans, and to business.

Ms Florence Tafadzwa MAUWA

For service to women, and to the African community of Victoria.

Ms Valrie Morris MAYGER

For service to equestrian sports.

Mr David Philip MCCABE

For service to the community of Wangaratta.

Mr Arthur John MCCARROLL

For service to community sport, particularly through surf lifesaving.

Dr Christine Anne MCCONNELL

For service to medicine through a range of roles.

Dr Judith Marilyn MCKAY

For service to the museums and galleries sector.

Mr Robert Edward MCKEOWN

For service to community of inner western Sydney.

Mr Timothy Ross MCLEOD

For service to music through pipe bands.

Mrs Rosemary Cochrane MCLEOD

For service to historical preservation, and to the community.

Mr Michael Joseph MCMAHON

For service to sailing.

Mr Leo John MCMANUS

For service to local government, and to the community of Nedlands.

Mr Cyril James MCMASTER

For service to Australian rules football in the Barwon South West Region.

Mr David Burnett MCNEIL

For service to business, and to professional associations.

Mrs Leone Rhonda MEATCHEM

For service to jewellery design.

Ms Dominique MECOY

For service to business, and to the community.

Mr Colin Francis MENG

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Dr Katarina MILJKOVIC

For service to science as a researcher.

Mr Ronald Noel MILLER

For service to the community of Gundaroo.

Mr Frank William MILLER

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Richard McRae MILLS

For service to the community of the Armidale and Uralla regions.

Mr Nicola MINICOZZI

For service to the Italian community of South Australia.

Mr Colin Douglas MITCHELL

For service to the performing arts.

The late Mr Richard Charles MITCHELL

For service to sport as an athlete and administrator.

Ms Janet (Jan) MOCK

For service to the community of the Alpine Shire.

Mr Peter MOORE

For service to cricket in New South Wales.

Mr John Charles MORAN

For service to the communities of Mount Isa and Karumba.

Mr Peter Wayne MORRIS

For service to the community of the Illawarra.

Mrs Ellena Margaret MORRIS

For service to swimming, and to people with disability.

Mrs Yvonne Margaret MORRISON

For service to equestrian sport.

Mr Noel Henry MOULDER

For service to veterans.

Ms Catherine MUNDY

For service to music as a performer, and to choral music.

Ms Kate MUNRO

For service to youth through social welfare organisations.

Mrs Carmel Patricia MURDOCH

For service to the community of Maryborough.

The late Mr Christopher Mark MURPHY

For service to the performing arts through music.

Mr Brett Alan MURRAY

For service to children.

Mr Bruce Lindsay MURRAY

For service to secondary education, and to the community.

Mr Peter Thornton MURRAY

For service to the community of Canberra.

The late Mr Paul Simon MURRAY

For service to gymnastics as an administrator and coach.

Mrs Carly-Anne MYERS

For service to community health, and to people with disability.

Ms Kathleen Elizabeth NEEHOUSE

For service to youth through Girl Guides.

Professor Elizabeth Joy NEW

For service to science as a researcher.

Ms Dawn NEWMAN

For service to the community through Zonta International, and to cricket.

Mr Andy Huu NGUYEN

For service to veterans.

Mr John Patrick NIHILL

For service to the community of Ouyen.

Ms Sarah Jane NILSSON

For service to nursing.

Mr James Allan NIVEN

For service to the building and construction industry.

Ms Cathryn Norma NIXON

For service to choral music, and to conservation and the environment.

Dr Robert Alan NORTH

For service to medicine, and to the community.

Mr Raymond James NORTON

For service to the community of Adelaide.

Dr Kristen Jean NOWAK

For service to medical research.

Mrs Maria Helena NOWAK

For service to the Polish community of New South Wales.

Mr Daniel Michael OAKES

For service to journalism.

Mrs Marie Gay OBERLANDER

For service to the community through a range of charitable organisations.

Ms Nicole OBORNE

For service to the financial sector, and to the community.

Mr Noel Donald O’BRIEN

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Victor John O’CALLAGHAN

For service to restorative practices.

Mrs Elizabeth O’CALLAGHAN

For service to education.

Dr Margaret Mary O’DONNELL

For service to education, and to the community.

Mr Gregory Mark O’MULLANE

For service to catholic education, and to school rugby union.

Mr Francis Joseph O’NEILL

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mrs Bernadette Margaret O’NEILL

For service to rugby league, and to the community.

Ms Ruth Bronwyn OSBORNE

For service to the performing arts, particularly dance.

Ms Claire Louise O’TOOLE

For service to the building industry.

The late Mr John Wesley OWSNETT

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mrs Barbara Joan PAGE-HANIFY

For service to people with intellectual disability.

Mr Constantine PAGONIS

For service to the multicultural community of Victoria.

Ms Evdokia Yvonne PANAGACOS

For service to the Greek community of Melbourne.

Mr Anthony Kwong Ming PANG

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Morgan Benn PARKER

For service to business.

Ms Raelene Helen PARKER

For service to the Law.

Ms Wendy PARSONS

For service to animal welfare.

Mr Christopher Allen PASH

For service to the media and communications sector.

Mr Rhian Patrick PATCHING

For service to people with disability, particularly through sport.

Mr Michael Clyde PATTEN

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

The Reverend Barbara Ann PAULL-HUNT

For service to the Anglican Church of Australia.

Mr Stuart PAXTON

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Ms Janice Helen PEACOCK

For service to the museums and galleries sector.

Mrs Judith Jane PERRIN

For service to gymnastics, and to the community.

Ms Milly PETRIELLA

For service to the performing arts through administrative roles.

Mr Geoffrey PICKARD

For service to the law, and to the aquaculture industry.

Mrs Margaret Edith PIERONI

For service to botanical art.

Mr Edward Leonard PITFIELD

For service to youth, and to the community.

Mr Paul Raymond POLLETT

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Ms Barbara Josephine POWER

For service to child welfare organisations.

Councillor Carol Ann PROVAN

For service to local government, and to the community of the Sutherland Shire.

Dr Stuart John QUARMBY

For service to primary and secondary education.

Ms Diane RANCK

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mrs Lynette Margaret READ

For service to community health.

Mr Allen REED

For service to the community of Maroochydore.

Ms Suzanne REES

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Professor Michael David REILLY

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Peter REYNOLDS

For service to local government, and to the community.

Ms Susan Lynette RICE

For service to volleyball.

Ms Marion Joan RICHARDSON

For service to the communities of Bendigo and Cohuna.

Mr Trevor Anthony RICKETTS

For service to the community of Monbulk.

Mrs Lilian Margaret RIES

For service to community health.

Mr Warren Robert RILEY

For service to swimming, and to surf life saving.

Ms Susan Maree RILEY

For service to local government, and to the community of Melbourne.

Ms Wilma Dawn ROBARTS

For service to the community of Williamstown.

The late Mrs Dorothy Ann ROBERT

For service to community health.

Dr Jeffrey Bruce ROBINSON

For service to medicine.

Mr Stephen Daniel ROBINSON

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Allan McNaughton ROBINSON

For service to secondary education.

Mr Ian Scott ROBINSON

For service to the retail sector, and to professional associations.

The late Mr David Patrick ROBSON

For service to aviation.

Mr Paul Edwin ROGERS

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Donald Kenneth ROGERS

For service to school sport, and to education.

The late Ms Lorraine Dale ROSE

For service to community health as a psychologist.

Dr Donald Graeme ROSS

For service to science, and to lacrosse.

Ms Thelma (Tess) Marion ROWLEY

For service to community social welfare.

Dr Arne RUBINSTEIN

For service to youth.

Mr Timothy William RYAN

For service to surf lifesaving, and to the community.

Mrs Elaine Ruth SANDOW

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Dr Toni SCHOFIELD

For service to community health, and to women.

Ms Adele Marie SCHONHARDT

For service to the arts.

Mr Craig Ernest SCOTT

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mrs Olwyn Charis SCOTT

For service to the creative arts, particularly lacemaking.

Mrs Catherine Ann SEDGWICK

For service to the community through history preservation.

Mr Warwick Frank SHANKS

For service to business, and to the community through a range of organisations.

Mrs Margaret Ann SHEEDY

For service to the community of the Shoalhaven region.

Dr Adrian Cross SHEEN

For service to medicine through a range of roles.

Mr Brian Robert SHORT

For service to secondary education.

Professor Debbie Sue SILVESTER-DEAN

For service to chemistry.

Ms Loretta Nancy SIMMONS

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mrs Kerry Margaret SKELLERN

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

The late Mr Dermot Arthur SKINNER

For service to lawn bowls.

Mr Charles Francis SMITH

For service to the arts as a sculptor.

Ms Susan SMITH

For service to the visual arts as an artist and administrator.

Mr Michael SNELL

For service to business, and to the community.

Mr Samuel William SOUTHALL

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Dr Alan Lansell SOWARD

For service to cardiology.

Mr Colin Sidney SPARKES

For service to surf lifesaving, and to rugby league.

Mrs Elizabeth Tracey SPICER

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Dr David Arley SQUIRRELL

For service to people with disability, and to the community.

Dr David STABLER

For service to orthopaedic surgery.

Mr Graham Phillip STAGGS

For service to community health.

Mrs Adele Merilyn STAGGS

For service to community health.

Ms Jane STANLEY

For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mrs Ellen Elizabeth STANMORE

For service to the community of Dubbo.

Mr David John STANTON

For service to the community of Illawarra.

Mrs Nemira Aurelija STAPLETON

For service to the Lithuanian community of Adelaide.

Mr Anthony (Shane) STEDMAN

For service to the surfing industry.

Mr Tony STEEL

For service to Buddhism.

Mrs Suzanne Denise STOTHERS

For service to the community of Central Gippsland.

Mrs Mary SUTCLIFFE

For service to the community through music.

Mrs Ann SUTTON

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Nicholas Simon SWINGLER

For service to Australian rules football.

Mrs Janet Faith SYMONS

For service to the community of Huon.

Mr John (Jack) Raymond SYNNOTT

For service to the community of Cygnet.

Mrs Mary Elizabeth SYNNOTT

For service to the community of Cygnet.

Mrs Caroline TALBOT

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mrs Pamella June TAYLOR

For service to nursing, and to the community.

Mrs Rita Mary TAYLOR

For service to surf lifesaving.

Mr Michael Henry TEHAN

For service to the community of the Goulburn Valley.

Mrs Rose TEMPLE

For service to the Jewish community.

Dr Jan Maree TENNENT

For service to research science, and to business.

Mr Roy Henry TEYMANT

For service to chess.

Mr Lindsay Victor THARLE

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mrs Lavinia Joyce THARLE

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Malcolm Alwin THIELE

For service to veterans, and to the community.

Mrs Anne-Catherine THOMPSON

For service to Modern Pentathlon.

Mr Ian Douglas THOMSON

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Ms Mary Patrice TOBIN

For service to the performing arts through administrative roles.

Mr Benjamin TORY

For service to the community through emergency response organisations.

Mr Gerald Stanley TUCKER

For service to swimming.

The Honourable Charles Wilson TUCKEY

For service to the people and Parliament of Australia.

Mr John Younie TULLOCH

For service to oenology.

Mr Jay TURNER

For service to music as a performer.

Mr Michael Geoffrey TURNER

For service to the community of the Gold Coast region.

Mrs Yvonne Jean TYLER

For service to community music.

Ms Lorraine Elizabeth TYLER

For service to the community through a range of roles.

The Reverend Dr John Langton TYMAN

For service to cultural and religious education.

Ms Suzanne Maree URBANIAK

For service to secondary education.

Mr Willem VAN KEULEN

For service to community music.

Mr Brenton Ivan VANSTONE

For service to the community of Port Pirie.

Ms Corina VUCIC

For service to business, and to the community.

Mrs Helen Louise WALKER

For service to women through a range of roles.

Mrs Catherine Verlie WALKER

For service to education, and to the community.

Ms Lee (Gidja) Isabel WALKER

For service to conservation and the environment.

Ms Elaine WALLBRIDGE

For service to the community through a range of roles and organisations.

Mrs Joan WALSH-SMITH

For service to the visual arts as a sculptor.

Dr Margaret Louise WARD

For service to the building industry.

Mr John WARD

For service to gnomonics.

Mr Peter Charles WATERMAN

For service to the media as a journalist.

Dr Christopher Lex WATSON

For service to the community of Belconnen.

Mr Jon Richard WATTS

For service to the community of Inverell.

Mrs Cheryl Anne WAYE

For service to softball, and to community health.

Mrs Maxine Lola WEBB

For service to the visual arts, and to the community of Wangaratta.

Mr Phillip Garth WESTON

For service to the Anglican Church of Australia.

The late Reverend Donald Graham WHEBELL

For service to the Uniting Church in Australia.

Mr Arthur Bruce WHITCHELL

For service to athletics in Victoria.

Ms Barbara Ann WHITCHER

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Dr Amanda WHITE

For service to tertiary education.

Mr Geoffrey Richard WHITE

For service to youth through Boys Brigade.

Mrs Kathleen Edith WHITELEY

For service to community sports administration.

Mrs Peta WHITFORD

For service to orienteering, and to the community of Steels Creek.

Mr Andrew Sidney WHITTON

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Ralph Clayton WIESE

For service to secondary education, and to cricket.

Ms Lucia WILCOX

For service to netball.

Mr David Allan WILLIAMS

For service to veterans, and to the community.

Ms Nuala Margaret WILLIAMS

For service to youth through choral music.

Mr William David WILLIS

For service to the community of Newcastle.

Mrs Carol Joyce WILLIS

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Bruce James WILSON

For service to the community, and to agricultural education.

Associate Professor Hannah Catherine WILSON (MOORE)

For service to epidemiology as a researcher.

Mr Richard Albert WINCH

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mrs Janet Maree WITHERS

For service to youth through guiding.

Ms Jennifer WOODWARD

For service to the broadcast media, particularly to television.

Mrs Elizabeth Karen WYNNE

For service to the community of Yarram.

Ms Zeynep YESILYURT

For service to multicultural communities, and to women’s affairs.

Dr Matthew Thomas YOUNG

For service to community health.

Latest Edition

The front page of The Nightly for 24-05-2024

Latest Edition

Edition Edition 24 May 202424 May 2024

REVEALED: The Nature Positive plan Tanya Plibersek did not want you to see.