‘Blunt tool’: Why the capital gains tax change also risks punishing startups and investors

The Federal Budget plan to make property investment less tax-friendly could also leave ordinary shareholders and startups paying more when they sell their respective shares or businesses.

Ryan Johnson
The Nightly
The Australian government has introduced property tax reforms targeting negative gearing and capital gains tax to reduce investor competition in the existing property market.

Treasurer Jim Chalmers’ plan to make property investment less tax-friendly could also leave ordinary shareholders and startups paying more when they sell their shares or businesses.

The Federal Government’s changes to capital gains tax have been framed as part of a broader housing affordability push, aimed at winding back the tax advantages enjoyed by property investors.

But the measures go well beyond housing.

Sign up to The Nightly's newsletters.

Get the first look at the digital newspaper, curated daily stories and breaking headlines delivered to your inbox.

Email Us
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.

They would replace the current 50 per cent CGT discount with an inflation-indexed system across all assets, including shares, managed funds and exchange-traded funds.

The Budget also proposes a 30 per cent minimum tax rate on capital gains — the part most alarming investor groups.

“Much of the public debate has focused on housing, but these measures also affect shareholders, small business owners, younger Australians saving and investing for a home deposit, working professionals building wealth outside the family home and self-funded retirees managing long-held investments,” said Rachel Waterhouse, chief executive of the Australian Shareholders Association.

“For many younger Australians, shares and ETFs are one of the practical ways they are trying to build a home deposit or create wealth when property ownership feels increasingly difficult. Tax changes should not make that pathway harder.”

Under the current system, investors who hold an asset for more than 12 months are generally taxed on only half the capital gain.

The ASA modelled a $20,000 share investment growing at 8 per cent a year over 10 years.

The investment would rise to about $43,178, producing a capital gain of $23,178.

Under today’s 50 per cent discount, $11,589 would be added to taxable income. The approximate tax an investor would pay is $1854.

Under the Budget proposal, the original purchase price would instead be adjusted for inflation. If inflation averaged 3 per cent a year, the investor’s $20,000 purchase price would be indexed up to about $26,878.

That would leave a taxable “real” gain of $16,300 that’s assessed without a discount.

If that was the end of the calculation, the investor would end up paying $2608 — or $754 more than they would now.

But the proposed 30 per cent minimum tax rate means they could face a minimum tax bill of about $4890 — leaving some $3036 worse off.

While tax math is confusing at the best of times, the end result is that the change could hit those who would otherwise pay a lower marginal tax rate, including retirees, part-time workers, people with variable income and younger investors who sell shares to fund a home deposit.

The 30 per cent floor is designed to stop investors from delaying asset sales until they are in a lower tax bracket, such as retirement, but Ms Waterhouse called it a blunt tool.

“This is not a simple return to the former indexation system of pre-1999,” Ms Waterhouse said.

“Indexation may protect investors from being taxed on inflationary gains, but the proposed minimum tax creates a very different outcome for investors on lower or variable taxable incomes.”

The changes could also reshape how Australians invest.

Ord Minnett head of private wealth research Simon Kent-Jones said higher effective taxation of capital gains would favour dividend-paying shares over pure growth stocks.